Candidate Privacy Policy

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT?

MJ Quinn Services Ltd (“MJ Quinn”) is what’s known as a “Controller” under Data Protection law. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

We may also collect, store and use the following types of more sensitive personal information:

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role you have applied for. We will process your personal data in order to make such as determination as it is necessary for our business interests.

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you or to engage your services in a non-employment capacity.

Having received your CV and covering letter, and accompanying information, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references, carry out a criminal record (if applicable) and carry out any driving licence check (if applicable) before confirming your appointment.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application any further. For example, if we require references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

HOW WE USE PARTICULARLY SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS

We envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions. We will collect information about your criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you the role (conditional on checks and any other conditions, such as references, being satisfactory). We are entitled to carry out a criminal records check in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role. In particular:

We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

DATA SHARING

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application:

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from the Audit and Document Control Manager (details below). We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my information for?

We will retain your application data for a period of no longer than 6 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to the role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We will retain your contact information on file, for the legitimate interest of updating you on further opportunities which may arise in future. We will keep this for a period of 3 months after the date we have communicated our decision to you about the role you have applied for. If you do not wish for your personal information to be retained to hear about future opportunities, please contact careers@mjquinn.co.uk or a member of our Recruitment Team so that you information if not processed in this way and be deleted it if it required for no other lawful purpose.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our Audit and Document Control Manager (details below) in writing.

Audit and Document Control Manager

We have appointed an Audit and Document Control Manager to oversee data protection and compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Audit and Document Control Manager at dataprotection@mjquinn.co.uk. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.