Privacy Policy

As of April 2021

Table of contents
I. Identity and contact details of the data controller
II. Contact details of the data protection officer
III. General information on data processing
IV. Rights of the data subject
V. Use of cookies
VI. Contact via Email
VII. Contact form
VIII. Application via Email and application form
IX. Hosting
X. Use of Plugins

I. Identity and contact details of the data controller
The data controller responsible in accordance with the purposes of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and other data protection regulations is:

MJ QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES
Oak House, Overbrook Lane
L34 9FB
UK
0151 547 8800
enquiry@mjquinn.co.uk
https://mjquinn.co.uk


II. Contact details of the data protection officer
The designated data protection officer is:
DataCo International UK Limited
C/O One Peak Limited 2nd Floor
41 Great Pulteney Street
London
W1F 9NZ
+442035146557
privacy@dataguard.co.uk
https://www.dataguard.co.uk/


III. General information on data processing

1. Scope of processing personal data

In general, we only process the personal data of our users to the extent necessary to provide a functioning website with our content and services. The regular processing of personal data only takes place with the consent of the user. Exceptions include cases where prior consent cannot be technically obtained and where the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. Legal basis for data processing

Where consent is appropriate for processing personal data, Art. 6 (1) (a) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis to obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of their data.
As for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is party, Art. 6 (1) (b) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual activities.
When it is necessary to process personal data in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1) (c) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis.
If vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) (d) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis.
If the processing of data is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or that of a third party, and the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the interest of the former, Art. 6 (1) (f) UK GDPR will serve as the legal basis for the processing of data.

3. Data erasure and storage duration

The personal data of the data subject will be erased or restricted as soon as the purpose of its storage has been accomplished. Additional storage may occur if this is provided for by the national legislator or other relevant regulations to which the data controller is subject. Restriction or erasure of the data also takes place when the storage period stipulated by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to prolong the storage of the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling the respective contract.

IV. Rights of the data subject

When your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the UK GDPR and have the following rights:

1. Right to information

You may request the data controller to confirm whether your personal data is processed by them.

If such processing occurs, you can request the following information from the data controller:

You have the right to request information on whether your personal data will be transmitted to a third country or an international organisation. In this context, you can then request for the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 UK GDPR in connection with the transfer.

2. Right to rectification

You have a right to rectification and/or modification of the data, if your processed personal data is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller must correct the data without delay

3. Right to the restriction of processing

You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under the following conditions:

If the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, this data may – with the exception of data storage – only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

If the processing has been restricted according to the aforementioned conditions, you will be informed by the data controller before the restriction is lifted.

4. Right to erasure

a) Obligation to erase

If you request from the data controller to delete your personal data without undue delay, they are required to do so immediately if one of the following applies:

b) Information to third parties

If the data controller has made your personal data public and must delete the data pursuant to Art. 17 (1) UK GDPR, they shall take appropriate measures, including technical means, to inform data processors who process the personal data, that a request has been made to delete all links to such personal data or copies or replications of the personal data, taking into account available technology and implementation costs to execute the process.

c) Exceptions

The right to deletion does not exist if the processing is necessary

5. Right to information

If you have the right of rectification, erasure, or restriction of processing over the data controller, they are obliged to notify all recipients to whom your personal data have been disclosed of the correction or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You reserve the right to be informed about the recipients of your data by the data controller.

6. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data given to the data controller in a structured and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance by the data controller who was initially given the data, if:

1. the processing is based on consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) UK GDPR or Art. 9 (2) (a) UK GDPR or performance of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) UK GDPR and
2. the processing is done by automated means.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to transmit your personal data directly from one person to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons shall not be affected.

The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the data controller.

7. Right to object

For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have, at any time, the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (e) or 6 (1) (f) UK GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The data controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, exercising, or defending legal claims.

If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in regard to such advertising; this also applies to profiling associated with direct marketing.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Regardless of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation, you have the option, in the context of the use of information society services, to exercise your right to object to automated decisions that use technical specifications.

8. Right to withdraw the data protection consent declaration

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the withdrawal.

9. Automated decisions on a case-by-case basis, including profiling

You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that will have a legal effect or substantially affect you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision:

1. is required for the conclusion or execution of a contract between you and the data controller,
2. is permitted by the UK legislation to which the data controller is subject, and where such legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or
3. is based on your explicit consent.

However, these decisions must not be based on special categories of personal data under Art. 9 (1) UK GDPR, unless Art. 9 (2) (a) or Art. 9 (2) (b) UK GDPR applies, and reasonable measures have been taken to protect your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests.

With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the data controller shall take appropriate measures to uphold your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests, including the right to obtain assistance from the data controller or his representative, to express your opinion on the matter, and to contest the decision.

10. Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the UK GDPR. In the UK, the relevant supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

The ICO shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 UK GDPR.

V. Use of cookies

1. Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the internet browser or the internet browser on the user’s computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operating system. These cookies contain a string of characters that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the calling browser to be identified even after a page break.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

The user data collected in this manner is pseudonymised by technical measures. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the users
We also use cookies to track and analyse our website visitors’ behaviour. You can find more information on our use of cookies in our cookie policy.

2. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technical cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These require that the browser is recognised even after a page change.

We need cookies for the following purposes:

The user data collected by technical cookies are not used to create user profiles.

3, Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technical cookies is Art. 6 (1) (f) UK GDPR, legitimate interests.

4. Duration of storage and possibility of objection and erasure

Cookies are stored on the user’s device and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.

If you use the Safari browser version 12.1 or higher, cookies will be automatically deleted after seven days. This also applies to opt-out cookies, which are used to prevent the use of tracking mechanisms.

VII. Contact via Email

A Contact form is available on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored.

When sending the message, the following data will also be stored:

As part of the sending process, your consent will be obtained for the processing of your data and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the email address provided. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the email will be stored.

The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

2. Purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us exclusively for the purpose of establishing contact. If you contact us by email, this also constitutes our necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the Contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) (a) UK GDPR if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted while sending an email is Art. 6 (1) (f) UK GDPR. If the purpose of the email contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) UK GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the Contact form and those sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been conclusively clarified.

5. Objection and erasure

The user has the possibility to withdraw the consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time.

If you want to review, verify, correct, or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our Audit and Document Control Manager (details below) in writing.

In this case, all personal data stored while establishing contact will be deleted.

Application via Email and application form

1. Scope of processing personal data

There is a form on our website which can be used for electronic job applications. If an applicant makes use of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. The data is:

Your consent will be obtained for the processing of your data as part of the sending process and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

Alternatively, you can send us your application by email. In this case, we collect your email address and the information you provide in the email.

After sending your application, you will receive confirmation of receipt of your application documents from us by email.

Your data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing your application.

2. Purpose of data processing

The processing of personal data from the application form serves us solely to process your application. If you contact us by email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the application form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is the completion of the contractual relationship with you, Art. 6 (1) (b) UK GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

After completion of the application procedure, the data will be stored for up to six months. Your data will be deleted after six months at the latest. In the event of a legal obligation, the data will be stored within the framework of the applicable provisions.

5. Objection and erasure

The applicant has the possibility to object to the processing of personal data at any time. If the applicant contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, your application will no longer be considered.

All personal data stored during electronic job applications will be deleted in this case.

IX. Hosting

The website is hosted on servers of a service provider commissioned by us.

Our service provider is:

helloweb.

The servers automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits when you visit the website. The stored information is:

This data will not be merged with other data sources. The data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) UK GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website – and server log files are therefore recorded.

The server of the website is geographically located in the United Kingdom.

X. Use of Plugins

Through our plugins, some of your personal data is sent to the USA or other third countries outside the UK. To ensure appropriate guarantees for the protection of the transfer and processing of personal data outside the UK, the data transfer to and data processing by our plugin operators is based on appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 et seq. UK GDPR, in particular by concluding so-called standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 (2) (c) UK GDPR. A copy of the standard data protection clauses can be requested by sending us an informal email.

Use of Font Awesome

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use fonts from Font Awesome, a service of Fonticons, Inc., 6 Porter Road, Apartment 3R, Cambridge, MA 02140, USA (Hereinafter referred to as Font Awesome). The fonts are transferred to the browser’s cache when the page is called up in order to be able to use them for the visually improved display of various information. Personal data may be stored, transmitted and evaluated, in particular device and browser information (in particular the IP address and operating system).

If the browser does not support or prevent access to Font Awesome, the text will be displayed in a standard font.

When you visit the site, Font Awesome will not accept cookies

For further information on the collection and storage of data by Font Awesome, please visit: https://origin.fontawesome.com/privacy

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of Google Webfonts serves an appealing representation of our texts.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user’s given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) UK GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

You can prevent Font Awesome from collecting and processing your personal data by preventing the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the “Do Not Track” function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker, such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. For more information on how Font Awesome can be challenged visit:
https://origin.fontawesome.com/privacy

Use of Google ReCaptcha

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use Google ReCaptcha of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland. The purpose of this tool is to verify that a data entry is compliant and has not been performed by a bot by analysing and authenticating the behaviour of an online presence visitor with respect to various characteristics. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user’s activity (in particular mouse movements and which elements were clicked on) and device and browser information (in particular time, IP address and operating system).

The data will not be associated with any data that may be collected or used in connection with the parallel use of authenticated Google services such as Gmail.
For more information about the collection and storage of data by Google, please visit:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of Google ReCaptcha serves to protect our online presence from misuse.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user’s given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) UK GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the “Do Not Track” function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker, such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
https://adssettings.google.de

Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

This privacy policy has been created with the assistance of DataGuard.